VIETNAM VISA TYPES
 

- Tourist Visa :  

A tourist visa is usually valid for 1 month, allowing single or multiple entry.

 

- Business Visa : 

A business visa is usually valid for 3 month, allowing single or multiple entry and the right to work. Getting a business visa has now become cheap and easy, although the prices are about double those of a tourist visa. 

 

- Student Visa : 

A student visa is usually arranged after your arrival. It's acceptable to enter Vietnam on a tourist visa, enroll in a Vietnamese language course and then apply at the immigration police for a change in status. In reality, the easiest way to do it is to contact a travel company and have them help you make the application.

 

- Transit Visa (or visa for city visiting):

The maximum duration of this type of visa is 5 days. The Immigration Department will issue transit visa for groups in tour, accompanied with a tour guide. The group must have exact itinerary and have guarantee of a travel agency which organizing the tour.

 

-  Vietnam Diplomatic Visa :

+ No fees required for Vietnam diplomatic visa unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’s country.

+ On applying Vietnam diplomatic visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.